Prior Programs

2024

January 27 - "Olive Thomas: A Shooting Star Across the Silent Screen" presented Vince Ciaramella
February 24 - "Wrestling With George" presented by Miles Richards
March 27 - "Route 66" presented by Dick Gaetano
April 24 - "Antique Discovery Day" by Judy Stadler &  Kris Piscitella
May 22 - "Then and Now" by Keith Pancoast
June 26 - "Monongahela Indian Village Consol Site Excavation " By Bob Oshnock

2023

January 28 - "Coal Mining and Mine Water of Western Pennsylvania", presented by Terry Ackman
February  25 - "Cal Rodgers and the Vin Fiz", presented by Vince Ciaramella
March 22 - "Women of Ireland" by Donna Edwards Jordan
April  26 - "Roberto Clemente" by Gary Euler
May 24 - "Operation Pastorius: The Nazi Plan To Blow UP America" by Todd DePastino
June 28 - "Discovering a  Family History: From the Famous and Heroic to the Infamous and Notorious" by Carleton Young
July 26 - "First Ladies of Western Pennsylvania" by Judy Sutton
August 23 - "Boats on the River" by Norene Beatty
September 27 - "Extent of the Damage: Allegheny Arsenal 1862" by Sue Morris
October 25 - "Demon of Brownsville Road" by Bob Cranmer

2022

January - Program cancelled due to weather
February 26 - "Heroic Women of the American Revolution", presented by Deb Morinello
March 23 - "History of Bill Green Nightclub/Shopping Center", presented by Kevin Langholz
April 27 - "P.T. Barnum", presented by Dick Gaetano  
May 25 - “The Little Saw Mill Run Railroad”, presented by David Aitken
June 22 - “Tom the Tinker and the Tinkermen”. presented by Dale Saller
July 27 - “Fred Rogers: The Soulful Benefits of Defiant Kindness”, presented by Chris Rodell
August 24 - “The Castle Shannon Bank Robbery”, presented by Edd Hale
September 28 - “Voices in the Attic”, presented by Dr. Carleton Young
October 26 - “Witches of Pennsylvania: Occult History and Lore”, presented by Thomas White
November - No Program
December 3 - (Members only) "Pittsburgh Makes Merry", presented by Sue Morris

2021

January - Program cancelled due to pandemic
February  - Program cancelled due to pandemic
March  - Program cancelled due to pandemic
April  - Program cancelled due to pandemic
May  - Program cancelled due to pandemic
June  - Program cancelled due to pandemic
July  - Program cancelled due to pandemic
August  - Program cancelled due to pandemic
September 22 - “Pittsburgh’s Strip District: It’s Not What You Think.”, presented by Bob Stakeley
October 27 - “Ghosts and Legends of Southwestern Pennsylvania”, presented by Thomas White
November - No Program  scheduled
December  -  Program cancelled due to pandemic

2020

January 25 - "Invented, Engineered, and Pioneered in Pittsburgh", Rick Sebak video presented by WJHHS
February  22 - "Happy Birthday, George and Abe", presented by Deb Morinello
March  - program cancelled due to pandemic
April  - program cancelled due to pandemic
May  - program cancelled due to pandemic
June  - program cancelled due to pandemic
July  - program cancelled due to pandemic
August  - program cancelled due to pandemic
September 22 - program cancelled due to pandemic
October 27 - program cancelled due to pandemic
November - No Program  scheduled
December  -  program cancelled due to pandemic

2019

January - program cancelled due to weather
February - "A Ride Along the Lincoln Highway", video by Rick Sebak presented by WJHHS
March  27 - “The Hidden History of West Jefferson Hills”, presented by WJHHS Archive Committee
April 24 - “Air Force One: An Honor, Privilege, and Pleasure to Serve”, presented by John L. Haigh, Sr.
May 22  - “The Battle of Homestead”, by Jerry Fitzgibbon of Rivers of Steel
June 26  - “Pennsylvania's Vanished Oil Boomtown of Pithole City”, presented by Art Jennings
July  24 - “This Is Pittsburgh”, presented by Bob Cahalon
August  28 - “The USS Niagara”, presented by Ed Hale
September 25 - “Idlewild: History and Memories of Pennsylvania's Oldest Amusement Park", presented by Jennifer Sopko
October 23 - “Excavation of the German United Evangelical Church Cemetery”, presented by Keith Bastianini
November - No Program  scheduled
December 7 -  (Members Only) Holiday Party

2018

January 27 - "Milton Hershey: The Chocolate King", film presented by WJHHS
February 24 -  "Preservation and Storage of Historic and Family Photographs", presented by Lisa Webster
March 28 - “Write, If You Live to Get There”, presented by Mary Jo Sonntag
April  25 - “Lobbs Run Cemetery”, presented by Grant Stoner
May 23  - "Saving Two Local Log Houses”, presented by Dale & Betty Graff
June 28 - “The War on the Frontier during the American Revolution”, presented by Noreen Beatty
July 21 - Field trip to Pennsylvania Trolley Museum
August 22 - “War Stories from Pittsburgh’s WWII Veterans”, presented by Dr. Todd DePastino
September 26 - Antique Discover Day with Appraiser Judy Stadler
October 24 -  “Haunted Tales along the Mon”, presented by Susan Bowers
November - No Program  scheduled
December 1 -  (Members Only) Holiday Party

2017

January 28 - Archival work session
February 25 - "Show and Tell", members sharing stories from the past and personal treasures
March 22 - "Deployment in Afghanistan", presented by Mike Thatcher
April 20 - "Fifty Shades of Grades: My Journey Through Wacademia and Three Lives of Peter Novak", memoirs presented by local author Dr. Andy Nixon
May 24 - "Doolittle's Raid on Tokyo", presented by Dick Gaetano
June 28 - "The Whiskey Rebellion", presented by Noreen Beatty
July 26 - "Genetic DNA Testing", presented by Deb Morinello
August 23 - "Discovering Gettysburg", presented by W. Stephen Coleman
September 27 - “Metal Detecting Discoveries”, presented by Rob Hilt and Rob Best
October 25 - “Autumn Storytelling”, presented by Clayton Kilgore
November - No Program  scheduled
December 2 -  (Members Only) Holiday Party

2016

January 23 - Archival Work Day
February 27 - Show and Tell - members share collections and stories
March 23 - "Civil War Gold", presented by Dick Gaetano
April 27 - "Silent Tales from Richland Cemetery, Dravosburg PA", presented by  Dravosburg Community Archives
May 25 - "Voices From the Attics", presented by Carleton Young
June 22 - Antique Discovery Day
July 27 - "How to Research Deeds", presented by  James Uziel
August 
September
October 26 - First Families of the Area - attend and share your family history
November - No Program  scheduled
December 3 -  (Members Only) Holiday Party

2015

January 
February 
March 
April 27
May 25
June 22
July 27
August 
September
October 26 
November - No Program  scheduled
December  -  (Members Only) Holiday Party

2014

January 
February 
March 
April 27
May 25
June 22
July 27
August 
September
October 26 
November - No Program  scheduled
December  -  (Members Only) Holiday Party

2013

January 
February 
March 
April 27
May 25
June 22
July 27
August 
September
October 26 
November - No Program  scheduled
December  -  (Members Only) Holiday Party

2012

January 
February 
March 
April 27
May 25
June 22
July 27
August 
September
October 26 
November - No Program  scheduled
December  -  (Members Only) Holiday Party

2011

January 
February 
March 
April 27
May 25
June 22
July 27
August 
September
October 26 
November - No Program  scheduled
December  -  (Members Only) Holiday Party

2010

January 23 - Archival Work Day
February 27 - Show & Tell (sharing stories & memorabilia)
March 24 - "Legacy & Significance of Coal Mining in Our Community", presented by George Wilson
April  28 - "Coin Collecting", presented by Richard Gaetano
May 26 - "Hindenburg Disaster", presented by Edward Falvo
June 23 - "Steel Industry - Influence on the Mon Valley", presented by Joyce Schmidt
July 28 - "WWII Radio Heroes - Ham Radio Operators", presented by author of book "Letters of Compassion"  Lisa L. Spahr
August 25 - "Civil War Touches Pennsylvania", presented by Kevin Christofel and Deborah Morinello
September 22 - Clothes form the Oliver Miller Homestead
October 
November - No Program  scheduled
December  -  (Members Only) Holiday Party

2009

January - Archival Work Day
February - "Participation in Reenactment of Lewis and Clark Expedition", presented by Edward Falvo
March - "Remedies From the Past", presented by Ruby Thomas
April  - "Traffic on our Rivers", presented by  George Wilson and Clarence Domer
May - "Veterans Buried in Lobb's Cemetery", presented by Liz Hertzler, David Palmer, Ron Graf, Mike Jones  (South Park H.S.  students)
June - "Creating Memory Boxes", presented by Joann Stoops
July - Field Trip to Pennsylvania Trolley Museum
August - "Changing World of Newspapers", presented by Edith Hughes, McKeesport Daily News
September - "First Families of the West Jefferson Hills Area", presented by Joyce Schmidt
October - Antique Road Show with Golden Estate Sales
November - No Program  scheduled
December  -  (Members Only) Holiday Party at South Park Clubhouse

2008

January - "Schools of West Jefferson Hills School District", presented by Joyce Schmidt
February - "History of West Elizabeth Chemical Company from PICCO to Eastman Chemical", presented by George Kutsek, Jack Doyle, Nancy Swoger
March - "Excavation of Voegtly Church Cemetery", presented by Diane Landers
April  - "An Appraisal Road Show", presented by  Ray Ramsy
May - "A Soldier's World War II Footlocker", presented by  Tim Neff, Soldiers and Sailors Museum
June - "The Importance of Wool", field trip to Oliver Miller Homestead
July - "Historical Research in Art", presented by John Buxton, renowned historical artist
August - "Collecting postcards", presented by Dick Gaetano, Guy  Reschenthaler, Karen Eirtle
September - "Kaleidoscopes: History and Manufacture", presented by Marcia Clark
October - "Ghost Stories", by Alan Irvine
November - No Program  scheduled
December  -  (Members Only) Holiday Party

2007

January - Program cancelled due to weather
February - "Men's Attire During the Federal Period", presented by Dave Vargo
March - "Weapons of Colonial America", presented by Tim Landers
April  - "A Civil War Footlocker", presented by Tim Neff, Soldiers and Sailors Museum
May - "Kennywood's Roller Coasters", presented by David Hahner
June - "Daguerreotypes",  presented by Mark Johnson
July - Field trip to Wright House Museum of Venetia
August - "Pittsburgh's Rivers", presented by Daniel Burns
September - "Using Intuition and the Internet to Research Family History", presented by Deb Morinello and Bev Borneman
October - "Blue Willow China Pattern", presented by Joann Stoops
November - No Program  scheduled
December  -  (Members Only) Holiday Party

2006

January - Program cancelled due to weather
February - "Whiskey Rebellion", presented by Joyce Schmidt
                        "A Tourist's View of Pittsburgh", presented by Marion Shore, Pittsburgh History and Landmark Foundation
March - "History of the Block House", presented by Kelly Linn, Fort Pitt Block House curator
April  - "Women in Mining: A Historical Perspective", presented by Leonard Maracini, Mine Safety Health Administration
May - "Quilts That Tell a Story", presented by Jacqueline Makolaj
June - Field trip to WIlliam Kinsel's Gumbel Car Museum in Large
July - "In Touch With the Past", presented by Joyce Schmidt
August - "Pittsburgh's Industrial Path", presented by Marion SHore, Pittsburgh History andf Landmark Foundation
September - "Discovering Family Roots", presented by Marilyn Holt, Western Pennsylvania Genealogical Society
October - "The Value of Our Found Treasures: An Evening of Appraisal"
November - No Program  scheduled
December  -  (Members Only) Holiday Party at Gill Hall Park Community Center

2005

January - "Adventures in Genealogy", presented by Deb Morinello
February - "The History and Culture of the National Road", presented by Frank LaCava, Fort Pitt Blockhouse curator
March - "History of NASA", presented by Charlie Brooks
April  - "History of the Elizabeth Bridge", presented by Dick Gaetano
May - "Restoring Old Photographs", presented by frank Argotti
June - "Rivers of Steel", a traveling museum
July - "History of Local Churches", presented by Reverand Judy Slater and Joyce Schmidt
August - Bus tour of area historic sites
September - "Please Tell Me What This Is Worth",  antique appraisals by Pat Golden, Nancy Rebholz, and Edith Putanko
October - Nostalgic look back  at West Jefferson Hills community by various members
November - No Program  scheduled
December  -  (Members Only) Holiday Party at Gill Hall Park Community Center

2004

January - "Ashland Oil Spill", presented by Donald Withers (moved to February 4 due to weather)
February - "The Forgotten Charge - 123rd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry", presented by Scott B. Lang
March - "Pittsburgh Holocaust Center", presented by Bonnie Harshberger
                    "Stories of a Holocaust Survivor", presented by Marga Silberman Randall
April  - "Bethel Park Cemetery", presented by John Kovach
May - "Native American Cultures", presented by Tomi Simms, Three Rivers Native American Indian Center
June - "East of North: An Expedition Into the Arctic", presented by Floyd Miller
July - "The Personal Loves of Civil War Soldiers", presented by Ed Hahn
August - "Hidden Messages of Body Language", presented by Joyce Schmidt
September - "History of Kennywood Park",  presented by Andy Quinn
October - "Early Businesses fo West Jefferson Hills", presented by
                        Ray Kukura, DeStefano's Pharmacy (Pleasant Hills
                        Karen Eirtle, Miller Brother's Garage (West Elizabeth)
                        Max Stanton, Stanton's Store (Calamity Hollow, Jefferson Borough)
November - No Program  scheduled
December  -  (Members Only) Holiday Party at Gill Hall Park Community Center

2003

January - Show & Tell, Winter Memories
February - "USS Central America", presented by Dick Gaetano
March - "Hiroshima: Before and After", presented by George Cohan
April  - "History of Mifflin Township", presented by Jim Hartman
                "Antique Discovery Day", appraisals by Richard Wagner, Pat Golden, Nancy Rebholz
May - "The Underground Railroad in Pennsylvania", presented by Dr. William Switala
June - "Heinz: The Story of and American Family", presented by Deb Morinello
July - Field trip to Oliver Miller Homestead
August - "History in Print", presented by Joyce Schmidt
September - "Ethnic Costumed Dolls",  presented by Dolores Cupples
October -  Field trip to Lobb's Cemetery
                        "Ghosts of Gettysburg",  presented by Jim Mayon
November - No Program  scheduled
December  -  (Members Only) Holiday Party

2002

January - Members sharing favorite stories
February - Member Show & Tell, stories of outhouses
March - "Wines", presented by Charles Brooks
April  - Member schoolhouse  memories (questionaire results and stories)
May - "Tales of Life on the Frontier", presented by Wild Willie
June - Genealogy Committee shared work
July - Open Discussion
August -
September - "Old Glass",  presented by Noel Moebs
October - Local Poet Garnet Schultz
November - No Program  scheduled
December  -  No Meeting

2001

January - "Covered Bridges",  presented by John Cuddy
February - Speaker from Bushy Run Battlefield Preservation Fund
March - "Formation of the Pleasant HIlls Police Force", presented by Stan Smith, former Pleasant Hills Police Chief and Mayor
April  - "Antique Discovery Day",   appraisals by Richard Wagner
May - "Creation and Development of Jefferson Memorial Park", presented by John Neel
              " Coyotes and Other Game in the Community",  presente by John Scagline
June -
July -
August -
September - "Lewis and Clark",  presented by Tom Pugh
October - "Antique Discovery Day",   appraisals by Richard Wagner
November - "Castor Family and Yohogania County Maps",  presented by Phil Haines
                            "Local Lore",  presented by John Cuddy, Dolores Cupples, John Wray
December  -  No Meeting